Sendit Canada Privacy Policy

Sendit Canada Privacy Policy. Sendit operates Senditcanada.com, an on-line app based platform, and Sendit, and iOS and Android app, that helps parties that want to ship or deliver something to easily search, compare and book drivers qualified to complete the delivery, when and where it is needed as further described in the Sendit’s terms and conditions. Sendit is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients, customers, Shippers and Drivers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Sendit and to any person providing services on our behalf.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, identifying number, financial information and educational history.

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to:

  • Introduce and connect Shippers to Drivers;
  • Register a Shipper or Driver with Sendit; and
  • Send information to Shippers and Drivers pertaining to or related to Sendit’s business relationship with Shippers and Drivers who are using Sendit’s platform.

Sendit Canada Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information about our users through the website and services. If you do not agree with any part of this privacy policy, we cannot offer our platform services to you and you should stop accessing the platform and deactivate your account.

We aim to collect and use and disclose only such information as is required to enable us to manage your account, to provide the services that Sendit offers to maintain our registry of Drivers and Shippers, to respond to your inquiries or provide feedback for identification and authentication purposes and for service improvement. We will maintain the confidentiality of any contact information you provide to us on signing up for our services or contacting us with questions or for further information and we will use it only for the purposes for which we have collected it, unless you expressly agree that we may disclose it to other third parties. This privacy policy does not extend to the collection use or disclosure of information which is currently not limited by applicable privacy laws including specifically information that it is publicly available such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic addresses where listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance or non-personal information such as an internet protocol address or the domain used to access our platform and aggregate information such as demographic statistics of our users.

Consent

By using Sendit’s website, platform and app, you consent to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. Except as set forth in this Sendit Canada Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent. You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time, however, withdrawing consent may result in your inability to continue to use Sendit’s services.

We receive and store personal information you enter into our website through our registration processes or otherwise that you provide to us in using our services. When you register for an account, you will be required to provide your first and last name, telephone number, postal and e-mail addresses and billing information. You will also be required to provide a copy of government issued photo identification so that we can verify your identity. If you are using our services as a Driver, you will be required to be required to submit proof of insurance coverage for the vehicle and equipment you are using to provide the services.

We also will passively and automatically collect information about your computer when you visit the website. This will include your IP address, web browser software and referring website. We may also collect information about your activity on our website including, Drivers or Shippers viewed and bookings made. We use this automatic information to customize your user experience, to inhibit fraud, to serve advertisements and to provide you other information that may be of interest to you. If you do not want Sendit to collect information about you, please do not access the website.

How We Use your Information

We use sensitive financial information such as credit card numbers, card holder names and expiration dates on credit cards for the purposes of completing the bookings you conduct on our site. This billing information is stored and processed solely by our third party payment processor. Sendit does not collect or store user credit or other payment information. We use other information about you for the following general purposes: To provide you with the services you request; to provide you with booking confirmations and updates to manage your account, including processing bills and providing shipment notifications; to communicate with you in general, to respond to your questions and comments; to measure interest in and improve our product services and website; to notify you about special offers and products for services that may be of interest to you; to otherwise customize your experience with our website; to resolve disputes, collect fees or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities; to enforce our terms of service and to comply with all our legal obligations.

Sendit may share your information with the following entities:

  • Shippers,
  • Drivers,
  • Contractors and employees of referring websites; and
  • Government law enforcement agencies.

We also may share your information in response to Court Orders or other legal process to establish or exercise our legal rights, to defend against legal claims or otherwise as required by law; when we believe it is appropriate to investigate, prevent or take action regarding the legal or suspected illegal activities to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company or this website our customers or others and in connection with our terms and conditions and other agreements or in connection with a corporate transaction such as a corporate reorganization, divesture, merger, consolidation or asset sale including any due diligence undertaken in relation to the same.

We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect the relationship with Sendit. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request, whenever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction. We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. We retain personal information only as long as reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

You have a right to access your own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Sendit, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information and Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases, where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold the information and provide you with the remainder of the record. You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to:

support@senditcanada.com

alternatively,

SENDIT
Attn: HR Department
206 Pembina Road
Sherwood Park, AB
T8H OL8

You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) calendar days unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and Complaints

If you a question or concern about any collection used or disclosure of personal information by Sendit or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

support@senditcanada.com

alternatively,
SENDIT
Attn: HR Department
206 Pembina Road
Sherwood Park, AB
T8H OL8

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta at:

OFFICE OF THE INFORMATION AND PRIVACY COMMISSIONER OF ALBERTA
Suite 2460, 801 – 6th Avenue SW
Calgary, AB. T2P 3W2
Phone: 403-297-2727
Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Questions not concerning Sendit Canada Privacy Policy

Other questions not concerning the privacy policy can be found in our FAQ

Sendit Green Logo